Cal Bus. & Prof. Code § 4343. Reads:
[…] Someone has asked me why California dispensaries call themselves pharmacies or apothecaries. Aren’t they violating any state law? The answer is not a simple Yes or No.

Cal Bus. & Prof. Code § 4343. Reads:

                  “No building shall have upon it or displayed within it or affixed to or used in connection with it a sign bearing the word or words “Pharmacist,” “Pharmacy,” “Apothecary,” “Drugstore,” “Druggist,” “Drugs,” “Medicine,” “Medicine Store,” “Drug Sundries,” “Remedies,” or any word or words of similar or like import; or the characteristic symbols of pharmacy; or the characteristic prescription sign (Rx) or similar design, unless