Georgia took an interesting approach regarding expanding medical marijuana access. As far as I know, it is the only state that specifically allows
[…] In preparation for the approval process, the manufacturer

The U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) has previously stated that its priority is not focused on prosecuting individuals who are in strict compliance with state laws, but on individuals presenting a threat to public safety, such as those supplying cannabis to minors, driving under the influence, etc.[1] This policy is thrown into a doubt with

Someone has asked me why California dispensaries call themselves pharmacies or apothecaries. Aren’t they violating any state law? The answer is not a simple Yes or No.

Cal Bus. & Prof. Code § 4343. Reads:

                  “No building shall have upon it or displayed within it or affixed to or used in connection with it a

Healthcare providers in California are faced with a dilemma: should their practices start doing anything differently since the legalization of marijuana?